DSCPartnership_logo-mid

Privacy Statement

Dublin South City Partnership (DSCP) is a local development company which addresses issues of
disadvantage, unemployment and social exclusion across a large part of south Dublin city.

Dublin South City Partnership is committed to protecting your privacy. We have adopted this Privacy
Policy to let you know how your personal information is processed and used. We promise that we will
take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

The following policy is only in effect for the web pages of www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you
provide to us while visiting this website www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie.  Any external links to other
websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy
policies of these other websites.  While we take care of the safety of information on our website on an
ongoing basis, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use our website.

What information are we collecting and how are we collecting it?

Every computer connected to the internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as
that computer’s ‘Internet Protocol’ IP address. When a visitor requests a page from
www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie our web server automatically recognises that visitor’s domain name
and IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in
aggregate, but do not collect and evaluate this information for individuals.

What other information do we request?

We may also request your name and e-mail address for the following purposes:

 To contact you if required to respond to any communications you might send to us.
 To provide you with a subscription to an email newsletter.

 To contact selected DSCP Partnership staff that you have requested to be contacted on your
behalf.
Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before
the information is requested.

What are cookies?

From time to time, www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. A cookie is
a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard
drive. A cookie can’t read off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not
damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie you
have visited, so that in time we may provide a better and more personalised experience for you.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your
browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser show you when a cookie is being sent. If you
choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site may be diminished and some features
may not work as intended.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside third parties?

We may share aggregate information about our website users to third parties but will not share any
personally identifiable information about you without your express consent. For example, we might
inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic
breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage
in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or
unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the need for disclosure to
a third party will have been notified to you at the time your data is collected and that third party will be
bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in

good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a
search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by ourselves for up to 7 years. The nature
of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit
to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational
measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under
the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and GDPR 2018, we will update or delete your Personal Data
accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or
to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at
reception@dscp.ie. We will respond to any data subject requests within one month of receipt of the
request.  No fee will be charged for this service.

Your Consent to This Agreement

By using the www.dublinsouthcitypartnership.ie website, you consent to the collection and use of
information by us as specified above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those
changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and
under what circumstances we disclose it.

Enforcement of this privacy statement

If you have any questions regarding the above statement please contact Dublin South City Partnership
as follows:

Dublin South City Partnership, 3-4 St. Agnes Road, Crumlin, Dublin 12

Email: reception@dscp.ie Tel: 01 4732196